Best Bock Beers: 5 Worth Trying, From the 1378 Original to a Modern Doppelbock

Bock is one of the oldest beer styles still on shelves, tracing back to 14th-century Einbeck in northern Germany, where the name itself is a slurred version of “ein Bock” (a billy goat), which is why so many bock labels still carry a goat. The style has splintered since then into pale Maibock, dark traditional Bock, huge Doppelbock, and even icy Eisbock, but they all share the same idea: a malt-forward lager brewed stronger than a standard lager for a richer, warming drink. Here are five bocks worth trying, from the 1378 original to a modern American take.

Einbecker Ur-Bock Dunkel: The Original

Einbecker Brauhaus in Einbeck, Lower Saxony, is where the entire style started, brewing bock since 1378 according to the brewery’s own history. Ur-Bock Dunkel is their dark traditional bock: 6.5% ABV, a deep mahogany color, and a malt bill built for roasted, chocolate and vanilla notes with a firm hop bitterness to keep it from turning cloying. If you want to taste the style at its historical root rather than a modern reinterpretation, this is the one.

Einbecker Ur-Bock Dunkel labels, since 1378
Einbecker Ur-Bock Dunkel labels, brewed by the town that gave bock its name.

Shiner Bock: The American Everyday Bock

Spoetzl Brewery in Shiner, Texas has brewed Shiner Bock since 1913, and it now accounts for roughly 80% of everything the brewery sells. At 4.4% ABV it is much lighter than a true German bock, more of an American-style amber lager with a bock name, but it is easy-drinking, lightly sweet with roasted nuts and caramel, and it has quietly become one of the best-selling craft-adjacent beers in Texas. Worth trying if you want to see how far the style traveled from its German roots. Read our full Shiner Bock review.

Spaten Optimator: The Munich Doppelbock Standard

Spaten’s Optimator is one of the “-ator” beers named in homage to Paulaner’s original Salvator doppelbock. At 7.6% ABV it is a genuine step up in strength, dark and smooth with chocolate, toffee and dark fruit, and a clean lager finish that keeps the sweetness in check. We reviewed it in full detail: read the complete Spaten Optimator review for tasting notes and food pairings.

Ayinger Celebrator: The One That Wins Awards

Ayinger’s Celebrator was named World’s Best Strong Lager at the 2025 World Beer Awards, and it holds a near-perfect score on most beer rating sites. At 6.7% ABV it is actually lighter than several other doppelbocks on this list, but it makes up for it with a refined, almost cask-aged quality: dried fruit, dark caramel, light roast and coffee on the nose, chocolate and toffee on the palate. We have a full write-up here: read the complete Ayinger Celebrator review.

Samuel Adams Double Bock: The American Heavyweight

Boston Beer Company’s Double Bock is the biggest beer on this list at 9.5% ABV, brewed with roughly half a pound of malt per bottle according to the brewery. Expect an intense, warming glass with dark rum, banana and caramel notes and a full, viscous body. This is closer to a nightcap than a session beer, and it is worth sipping slowly rather than treating like a regular lager.

Bock styles at a glance

Quick Comparison

Einbecker Ur-Bock Dunkel6.5% ABV | traditional dark bock | Germany
Shiner Bock4.4% ABV | American amber lager | Texas, USA
Spaten Optimator7.6% ABV | doppelbock | Germany
Ayinger Celebrator6.7% ABV | doppelbock, award-winning | Germany
Samuel Adams Double Bock9.5% ABV | doppelbock | USA

How to pick the right bock

If you want something sessionable, start with Shiner Bock. If you want the historical original, go straight to Einbecker Ur-Bock Dunkel. If you want the richest, most dessert-like glass on this list, Samuel Adams Double Bock or Spaten Optimator will get you there. And if you just want the beer that wins the awards, Ayinger Celebrator is hard to argue with.

FAQs

What does bock beer mean?

Bock is a German name that comes from a slurred pronunciation of “Einbeck,” the town where the style originated in the 14th century. It was later reinterpreted as “ein Bock” (a billy goat), which is why many bock labels still feature a goat.

What is the difference between bock and doppelbock?

Doppelbock (“double bock”) is a stronger version of traditional bock, typically 7-10% ABV compared to a traditional bock’s 6-7%. Paulaner’s Salvator was the original doppelbock, and other breweries followed with their own “-ator” named beers like Spaten Optimator and Ayinger Celebrator.

Is Shiner Bock a true bock beer?

Not in the traditional German sense. At 4.4% ABV, Shiner Bock is closer to an American-style amber lager than a true German bock, which typically runs 6% ABV or higher. It keeps the name and some of the malt character but is brewed lighter and more sessionable.

What food pairs well with bock beer?

Bock’s malt sweetness pairs well with roasted meats, sausages, and aged cheeses. Stronger doppelbocks like Samuel Adams Double Bock or Spaten Optimator work well with rich desserts like chocolate cake or as a dessert substitute on their own.

Dan Smullen Beer is my life profile

Hi, I'm Dan, founder of BeerIsMyLife. I've been an avid homebrewer for over ten years, and beer is my true passion. I've traveled all over the world, visiting breweries, tasting beer, as well as making my own batches. I set up this blog to share that experience with you.