Beers by ABV: Full List From Lightest to Strongest

Beer ABV ranges from about 0.3% in non-alcoholic lagers to over 15% in imperial stouts and barleywines, a wider spread than any other major alcoholic drink category. Here is the full list, lightest to strongest, with real examples for each.

Five beer glasses lined up from pale light lager to dark imperial stout
Beer ABV climbs with color and body more often than not, though there are exceptions on both ends.

Beers by ABV, Lightest to Strongest

Beer styleTypical ABVReal examples
Non-alcoholicUnder 0.5%O’Doul’s (0.4%), Heineken 0.0 (0.03%)
Ultra-light lager2.4% to 3.5%Bud Select 55 (2.4%), Miller 64 (2.8%)
Light lager3.5% to 4.5%Coors Light, Bud Light, Michelob Ultra (all 4.2%)
Standard American lager4.5% to 5.5%Budweiser (5.0%), PBR (4.74%)
European pale lager4.6% to 5.4%Heineken (5.0%), Stella Artois (5.0%), Modelo Especial (4.4%)
Wheat beer / hefeweizen5.0% to 5.5%Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier (5.4%)
American pale ale4.4% to 5.6%Sierra Nevada Pale Ale (5.6%)
IPA5.5% to 7.5%Lagunitas IPA (6.2%), Dogfish Head 60 Minute (6.0%)
Stout4.0% to 7.0%Guinness Draught (4.2%), Left Hand Milk Stout (6.0%)
Malt liquor6.0% to 8.5%Colt 45 (5.6%), Steel Reserve (8.1%)
Belgian tripel7.0% to 10.0%Chimay White, St. Bernardus Tripel (both ~8%)
Double / imperial IPA7.0% to 10.0%Pliny the Elder (8.0%), Dogfish Head 90 Minute (9.0%)
Belgian quad9.0% to 13.0%St. Bernardus Abt 12 (10.0%), Rochefort 10 (11.3%)
Imperial stout8.0% to 15.0%+Founders KBS (11.2%), Goose Island Bourbon County (14.1%)
Barleywine8.0% to 15.0%+Sierra Nevada Bigfoot (9.6%), Anchor Old Foghorn (9.0%)

Sources: manufacturer nutrition data and BJCP style guidelines.

Why the Range Is So Wide

ABV comes down to how much fermentable sugar makes it into the wort and how completely the yeast converts it. Light lagers use extra enzymes to break down more starch before fermentation, leaving less residual extract, and less alcohol. Imperial stouts and barleywines go the opposite direction, brewers add extra malt, sometimes adjunct sugars, to push the starting gravity as high as the yeast can survive, often close to the alcohol-tolerance ceiling of standard ale yeast strains.

“The gap between a light lager and an imperial stout is wider than the gap between beer and wine.”

A useful rule of thumb: below 4% ABV is considered session strength, 4% to 7% is standard, 7% to 10% is strong, and anything above 10% is imperial or barleywine territory.

Check Your Own Batch

If you are homebrewing and want to know exactly where your batch lands on this chart, you need two gravity readings, before and after fermentation, not a guess.

Once you have your readings, plug them into our ABV Equation calculator, or use one of our brand-specific Alcohol Content Calculators to compare against a commercial beer directly.

How ABV Affects Taste and Calories

ABV is not just a number on the label, it changes how a beer actually drinks. Higher-alcohol beers carry more body and a perceived warmth on the palate, since alcohol itself has a slightly viscous, warming mouthfeel distinct from carbonation or malt sweetness. That extra alcohol also means more calories: alcohol contributes about 7 calories per gram, nearly as much as fat’s 9, so a jump from a 4.2% light lager to a 9% imperial stout roughly doubles or triples the calorie count per serving, even before accounting for the stout’s heavier malt bill.

This is also why serving sizes shrink as ABV climbs. A standard pour is 12 oz for a 5% beer, but bars typically serve imperial stouts and barleywines in 8 or even 4 oz snifters, since a full pint at 12% to 15% ABV delivers roughly the same alcohol as two and a half to three standard beers.

FAQs

What is a normal ABV for beer?

Most standard commercial beers fall between 4% and 6% ABV. Light lagers like Bud Light and Coors Light sit at 4.2%, while standard lagers like Budweiser sit at 5%.

What beer style has the highest ABV?

Imperial stouts and barleywines routinely reach 10% to 15%+ ABV, the highest of any regularly brewed beer style, sometimes brewed even stronger with barrel-aging and adjunct sugars.

Is 8% ABV beer strong?

Yes. For beer specifically, anything above 8% is considered high, moving into double IPA, Belgian tripel, or quad territory. For comparison, most wine sits between 12% and 15%.

Why do light beers have lower ABV than regular beer?

Light beers use extra brewing enzymes to convert more of the starch into fermentable sugar before fermentation, which leaves less unfermented extract and produces less alcohol, along with fewer calories and carbs.

Dan Smullen Beer is my life profile

Hi, I'm Dan, founder of BeerIsMyLife. I've been an avid homebrewer for over ten years, and beer is my true passion. I've traveled all over the world, visiting breweries, tasting beer, as well as making my own batches. I set up this blog to share that experience with you.